Youth MPs 2009

Congratulations to 122 Youth MPs, who have been selected for the . They are:

Nominating MP Party Youth MP School or Organisation
Amy Adams National Hannah Singh Darfield High School
Hon Jim Anderton Progressive Nathan Jones Burnside High School
Jacinda Ardern Labour Allanah Colley Western Springs College
Shane Ardern National Gareth Power-Gordon New Plymouth Boys’ High School
Chris Auchinvole National Tessa Farley Golden Bay High School
Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi National Akash Rampal Auckland University
Hon Rick Barker Labour Benjamin Carpenter Central Hawke’s Bay College
Carol Beaumont Labour Cameron Jacob-Sauer One Tree Hill College
David Bennett National Michael Hawley Hamilton Boys’ High School
Hon Paula Bennett National Sunil Datt Sharma Waitakere College
Dr Jackie Blue National Rebecca Quansah Lynfield College
Chester Borrows National Jiaxin Zhou Wanganui High School
John Boscawen ACT Hazzel Brown Otahuhu College
Simon Bridges National Danielle Lucas Tauranga Girls College
Hon Gerry Brownlee National Anna Rumbold St Margaret’s College
Brendon Burns Labour Billy Clemens Papanui High School
Dr Campbell Calder National Hannah Lai Manurewa High School
Hon Chris Carter Labour Ikkichok Dam Auckland University
Hon David Carter National Alexander Summerlee Canterbury University
Hon John Carter National Carolyn Henry Kaitaia Abundant Life School
Hon Steve Chadwick Labour Benjamin Hingston Rotorua Lakes High School
Charles Chauvel Labour Andrew Coutts Onslow College
Dr Ashraf Choudhary QSO Labour Shameela Nassery Rutherford College
David Clendeon Green Phoebe Balle Western Springs College
Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman National Alice Markie Birkenhead College
Hon Judith Collins National Kerri Duthie Papakura High School
Hon Clayton Cosgrove Labour Holly Tullett Rangiora High School
Hon David Cunliffe Labour Joel Walshman Avondale College
Clare Curran Labour Talia Marama Ellison Queens High School
Hon Lianne Dalziel Labour Joseph Chamberlain Aranui High School
Kelvin Davis Labour Tony Davis
Jacqui Dean National Ella Borrie Cromwell College
Catherine Delahunty Green Sarah Darroch Onehunga High School
Hon Sir Roger Douglas ACT Andrew Broady-Clark ACG Parnell College
Hon Peter Dunne United Future Kieren Gera Tawa College
Hon Ruth Dyson Labour Benezair Kumar Van Asch Deaf Education Centre
Hon Bill English National Emily Bowden South Otago High School
Darien Fenton Labour Jenny Zhang Carmel College
Hon Christopher Finlayson National Jason Hart Scots College
Te Ururoa Flavell Maori Denise Cribb Rotorua Lakes High School
Craig Foss National Brittany Kershaw Flaxmere College
David Garrett ACT Jack Watling Campion College
Aaron Gilmore National Timothy Robinson St Bede’s College
Hon Phil Goff Labour Shruthi Vijayakumar Auckland University
Jo Goodhew National Georgia Robertson Ashburton College
Sandra Goudie National Caitlin Wiseman Hauraki Plains College
Dr Kennedy Graham Green Portia Allen Unlimited Paenga Tawhiti
Hon Tim Groser National Justine Crabb Westlake Girls College
Hon Nathan Guy National Caleb Iago-Ward Horowhenua College
Kevin Hague Green Brittany Packer
Hone Harawira Maori Te Niiwai Mutu Kura Kaupapa o Te Rangi
Aniwaniwa
Hon George Hawkins Labour Roberta Faitele James Cook High School
John Hayes National Lisa Hansen
Hon Phil Heatley National Vishakham Joseph Whangarei Girls High School
Hon Tau Henare National Javier Mihaere Rutherford College
Hon Rodney Hide ACT Edward McKnight Dilworth School
Chris Hipkins Labour Chelsea Torrance Chilton Saint James School
Hon Pete Hodgson Labour Mark Currie Kavanagh College
Hon Parekura Horomia Labour Hineteariki Parata-Walker Tolaga Bay Area School
Gareth Hughes Green Rick Zwann Northcote College
Hon Darren Hughes Labour Kieran Welsby Otaki College
Raymond Huo Labour Meaghan Li Macleans College
Dr Paul Hutchison National Neelam Hari Pukekohe Christian School
Hon Shane Jones Labour Hayley Gilchrist Dargaville High School
Hon Steven Joyce National Natasha Pratt Rangitoto College
Rahui Katene Maori Turei-Haamiora Ormsby Hutt Valley High School
Nikki Kaye National Danielle Maclean St Mary’s College Auckland
Sue Kedgley Green Jack McDonald Kapiti College
Hon John Key National Sylvie Admore Carmel College
Hon Annette King Labour Alasdair Macleod Scots College
Colin King National Amy Halligan Marlborough Girls’ College
Hon Luamanuvao Winnie Laban Labour Seina Abera Mana College
Melissa Lee National Sarah Oh Kristin School
Iain Lees-Galloway Labour Anna Hamer-Adams Palmerston North Girls High School
Keith Locke Green Harry Lusk King’s College
Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga National Monisha Singh Onehunga High School
Tim Macindoe National Freeman Lambert-Ehu Hamilton’s Fraser High School
Moana Mackey Labour Rory McCourt Lytton High School
Hon Nanaia Mahuta Labour Rawiri Biel Nga Taiatea Wharekura
Hon Trevor Mallard Labour Thomas Maharaj St Bernard’s College
Hon Dr Wayne Mapp National Siale Mann Westlake Girls College
Todd McClay National Tania Tapsell Waiariki Insitute of Technology
Hon Murray McCully National Abbey Kendall Long Bay College
Sue Moroney Labour Lydia McKinnon
Stuart Nash Labour Cameron Price Napier Boys’ High School
Dr Russel Norman Green Bethany Matthers Avonside Girls High School
Hon Damien O’Connor Labour Amanda Eggers Golden Bay High School
Hekia Parata National Maxwell Scott Aotea College
Hon David Parker Labour Christopher Kennedy James Hargest College
Allan Peachey National Vaigna Pahulu Tamaki College
Lynne Pillay Labour Kelsey Sarah Illing Henderson High School
Hon Simon Power National Shaun Welsh Rangitikei College
Dr Rajen Prasad Labour Shail Kaushal Mt Roskill Grammar School
Paul Quinn National Robert Whitefield St Patrick’s College Silverstream
Hon Mita Ririnui Labour Tihema Baker Victoria University
H V Ross Robertson Labour Giovanna Sua McAuley High School
Grant Robertson Labour Jill Campbell Wellington Girls College
Hon Heather Roy ACT Lynn Chen Lynfield College
Eric Roy National Stuart Kruger Southland Boys’ High School
Hon Tony Ryall National Cory Dixon Tauranga Boys College
Carmel Sepuloni Labour Thoraya Abdul-Rassol Kelston Girls College
Katrina Shanks National Rakai Parata Gardiner Wellington Girls College
Hon Dr Pita Sharples Maori Eden Webester Auckland Girls Grammar
David Shearer Labour Joshua Harvey Mount Albert Grammar School
Su’a William Sio Labour Marietalini Ropeti-Iupeli Mangere College
Hon Dr Lockwood Smith National Ben Porteous Orewa College
Hon Dr Nick Smith National Fleur Schouten Nelson College for Girls
Hon Maryan Street Labour Johny O’Donnell Nelson College for Boys
Hon Georgina te Heuheu QSO National Kataraina Tuatini
Lindsay Tisch National Camilla Holmes Morrinsville College
Hon Anne Tolley National Emma Lucas Whakatane High School
Chris Tremain National Jordan Anderson Sacred Heart College Napier
Metiria Turei Green Lisa Nyman Otago Girls’ High School
Hon Tariana Turia Maori Kātene Morris Te Kura-aiiwi o Whakatupuranga
Rua Mano
Phil Twyford Labour Amelia MacDonald Takapuna Grammar
Louise Upston National Tay-Jana Brown Forest View High School
Nicky Wagner National Lorna Donnelly Linwood College
Hon Kate Wilkinson National Callum Bell Kaiapoi High School
Hon Maurice Williamson National Nadia Ali Macleans College
Hon Pansy Wong National Joseph Xulué Sancta Maria College
Michael Woodhouse National Katya Curran St Hilda’s Collegiate School
Jonathan Young National Paige Muggeridge New Plymouth Girls’ High School

Having done a quick tally there appear to be 66 girls and 56 guys, which is quite a difference from the main Parliament. However this is based on some educated guesses using christian names, and it may vary a bit from my calculation.

Comments (30)

Login to comment or vote