2011 Election Candidates

The list below shows the two or three major in each seat. A third party candidate is shown below only if a poll has shown they have a realistic chance of winning the seat and/or are a current MP.

A spreadsheet with a fuller list of electorate candidates and party lists is here – All 2011 Election Candidates

If a candidate/MP has a personal website, I’ve linked it to their name.

If for any electorate you know the name of a missing candidate, and/or a website address for a candidate, you can e-mail that info to me for updating.

Electorate Other
Auckland Central Nikki Kaye  Jacinda Ardern 
Bay of Plenty Tony Ryall Carol Devoy-Heena
Botany Jami-Lee Ross Chao-Fu Wu
Christchurch Central Nicky Wagner  Brendon Burns 
Christchurch East Aaron Gilmore  Lianne Dalziel
Clutha Southland Bill English  Tat Loo
Coromandel Scott Simpson Hugh Kininmonth
Dunedin North Michael Woodhouse David Clark
Dunedin South Joanne Hayes Clare Curran 
East Coast Anne Tolley Moana Mackey
East Coast Bays Murray McCully  Vivienne Goldsmith 
Epsom Paul Goldsmith David Parker John Banks
Hamilton East David Bennett Sehai Orgad
Hamilton West Tim Macindoe Sue Moroney
Hauraki-Waikato Nanaia Mahuta
Helensville John Key  Jeremy Greenbrook-Held
Hunua Paul Hutchison Richard Hills
Hutt South Paul Quinn Trevor Mallard
Ikaroa-Rawhiti Parekura Horomia
Ilam Gerry Brownlee  John Parsons
Invercargill Eric Roy Lesley Soper
Kaikoura Colin King  Liz Collyns
Mana Hekia Parata Kris Faafoi
Mangere Claudette Hauiti Su’a William Sio 
Manukau East Bakshi KJ Singh Ross Robertson
Manurewa Cam Calder Louisa Wall
Maungakiekie Peseta Sam Lotu-Iiga Carol Beaumont 
Mt Albert Melissa Lee David Shearer
Mt Roskill Jackie Blue Phil Goff
Napier Chris Tremain Stuart Nash
Nelson Nick Smith Maryan Street
New Lynn Tim Groser David Cunliffe
New Plymouth Jonathan Young Andrew Little
North Shore Maggie Barry Ben Clark
Northcote Jonathan Coleman  Paula Gillion
Northland Mike Sabin Lynette Stewart
Ohariu Katrina Shanks  Charles Chauvel  Peter Dunne
Otaki Nathan Guy  Peter Foster
Pakuranga Maurice Williamson Sunny Kaushal
Palmerston North Leonie Hapata Iain Lees-Galloway
Papakura Judith Collins  Jerome Mika
Port Hills David Carter Ruth Dyson
Rangitata Jo Goodhew Julian Blanchard 
Rangitikei Ian McKelvie Josie Pagani
Rimutaka Jonathan Fletcher Chris Hipkins 
Rodney Mark Mitchell Christine Rose
Rongotai Chris Finlayson Annette King
Rotorua Todd McClay Steve Chadwick
Selwyn Amy Adams  Jo McLean
Tamaki Allan Peachey Nick Bakulich
Tamaki Makaurau Shane Jones Pita Sharples
Taranaki-King Country Shane Ardern Rick Barker 
Taupo Louise Upston Frances Campbell
Tauranga Simon Bridges Deborah Mahuta-Coyle
Te Atatu Tau Henare Phil Twyford
Te Tai Hauauru Soraya Peke-Mason Tariana Turia
Te Tai Tokerau Kelvin Davis Hone Harawira
Te Tai Tonga Rino Tirikatene Rahui Katene
Tukituki Craig Foss  Julia Haydon-Carr
Waiariki Louis Te Kani Te Ururoa Flavell
Waikato Lindsay Tisch Kate Sutton
Waimakariri Kate Wilkinson  Clayton Cosgrove 
Wairarapa John Hayes  Michael Bott
Waitakere Paula Bennett Carmel Sepuloni
Waitaki Jacqui Dean Barry Monks
Wellington Central Paul Foster-Bell Grant Robertson
West Coast Tasman Chris Auchinvole Damien O’Connor
Whanganui Chester Borrows Hamish McDouall
Whangarei Phil Heatley  Pat Newman
Wigram Sam Collins Megan Woods
Current as at 26/10/2011
Tags: , , ,