Fuller details of National’s changes

Looking closer at the new National lne-up, there have been quite a few other smaller changes. I’ve gone through and tried to identify them all. They are:

Don Brash- remains No 1
drops Finance

Gerry Brownlee – remains No 2
goes from Associate to full Constitutional and Treaty of Waitangi Issues
loses SOEs to Katherine Rich

Simon Power – remains No 3
gains Chief Whip and Conservation and Associate Education
loses Defence and Veteranss Affairs to John Carter
loses Youth Affirs (portfolio appears to be dumped like Womens Affairs was last year)

Katherine Rich – remains No 4
gains Economic Development from Phil Heatley
gains SOEs, retitled Crown Businesses, from Gerry Brownlee
loses Associate Agriculture

Bill English – remains No 5
gains Associate Finance

Nick Smith – remains No 6
no change

Tony Ryall – goes from No 15 to No 7
gains Immigration from Wayne Mapp

David Carter – goes from No 7 to No 8
no change

Lockwood Smith – goes from No 8 to No 9
gains Tourism from Judith Collins
loses Associate Revenue to Brian Connell

John Key – goes from backbench to No 10
goes from Deputy Finance to Finance
loses Associate Transport
loses Communications and Statistics to Maurice Williamson

Murray McCully – remains No 11
no change

Judith Collins – goes from backbench to No 12
gains Health from Lynda Scott
loses Tourism to Lockwood Smith

Wayne Mapp – goes from No 10 to No 13
gains Labour & Industrial Relations from Roger Sowry
goes from full to associate Constitutional and Treaty of Waitangi Issues
loses Immigration to Tony Ryall

John Carter – remains No 14
gains Defence and Veterans’ Affairs from Simon Power
gains Civil Defence and Emergency Services from Lindsay Tisch
loses Chief Whip to Simon Power

Richard Worth – goes from No 12 to No 15
gains Attorney General from Clem Simich

Maurice Williamson – remains on backbench
gains Communications and Statistics from John Key

Roger Sowry – goes from No 13 to backbench
goes from full to associate Labour and Industrial Relations

Clem Simich – remains on backbench
loses Attorney General to Richard Worth

Georgina te Heuheu – remains on backbench
no change

Pansy Wong – remains on backbench
no change

Shane Ardern – remains on backbench
loses Conservation to Simon Power

Phil Heatley – remains on backbench
gains Associate Energy
loses Regional Development to Katherine Rich

Paul Hutchison – remains on backbench
gains Associate Social Welfare

Lynda Scott – goes from No 9 to backbench
loses Health to Judith Collins
gains Caucus Secretary

Lindsay Tisch – remains on backbench
loses Civil Defence and Emergency Services to John Carter

Brian Connell – remains on backbench
gains Associate Revenue from Lockwood Smith

Sandra Goudie – remains on backbench
no change

%d bloggers like this: