Members’ Bills Ballot

Not sure how this will look as have cut and paste from an e-mail, but here are the bills in the ballot for midday today.

1 Anderton Hon Jim Electoral (Disqualification of Sitting Members in By-Elections) Amendment Bill
2 Blue Dr Jackie Consumer Guarantees Amendment Bill
3 Boscawen John Climate Change Response (Cancellation of Emissions Trading Scheme) Amendment Bill
4 Choudhary Dr Ashraf Code of Airline Consumer Rights Bill
5 Clendon David Resource Management (Restricted Duration of Certain Discharge and Coastal Permits) Amendment Bill
6 Cosgrove Hon Clayton Christchurch International Airport Protection Bill
7 Delahunty Catherine Human Rights (Disability Commissioner) Amendment Bill
8 Douglas Hon Sir Roger Tariff Act Repeal Bill
9 Fenton Darien Employment Relations (Triangular Employment) Amendment Bill
10 Fitzsimons Jeanette Smart Meters (Consumer Choice) Bill
11 Flavell Te Ururoa Education (Kōhanga Reo, Kura Kaupapa Māori, and Early Childhood Standards) Amendment Bill
12 Garrett David Victims’ Rights (Victim Impact Statements) Amendment Bill
13 Gilmore Aaron Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance (Break Fees Disclosure) Amendment Bill
14 Graham Dr Kennedy Climate Change (New Zealand Superannuation Fund) Bill
15 Hague Kevin Fisheries (Precautionary Approach) Amendment Bill
16 Harawira Hone Electoral (Entrenchment of Māori Representation) Amendment Bill
17 Henare Hon Tau Employment Relations (Workers’ Secret Ballot for Strikes) Amendment Bill
18 Hipkins Chris Electricity (Renewable Preference) Amendment Bill
19 Katene Rahui Goods and Services Tax (Exemption of Healthy Food) Amendment Bill
20 Kedgley Sue Consumer’s Right to Know (Country of Origin of Food) Bill
21 King Colin Forests (Milling and Exporting Indigenous Wood Chips for Food Smoking) Amendment Bill
22 Lees-Galloway Iain Smoke-free Environments (Removing Tobacco Displays) Amendment Bill
23 Locke Keith Animal Welfare Amendment Bill
24 Mallard Hon Trevor Minimum Wage Amendment Bill
25 Moroney Sue Parental Leave and Employment Protection (Six Months Paid Leave) Amendment Bill
26 Norman Dr Russel Local Electoral Amendment Bill
27 Pillay Lynne Employment Relations (Protection of Young Workers) Bill
28 Quinn Paul Electoral (Disqualification of Convicted Prisoners) Amendment Bill
29 Ririnui Hon Mita Electoral (Entrenchment of Māori Representation) Amendment Bill
30 Robertson HV Ross Members of (Code of Ethical Conduct) Bill
31 Sepuloni Carmel Employment Relations (Probationary Period Repeal) Amendment Bill
32 Turei Metiria Crown Minerals (Protection of Public Conservation Land Listed in the Fourth Schedule) Amendment Bill
33 Twyford Phil Depleted Uranium (Prohibition) Bill
34 Upston Louise Education (Children of Board Members and Former Pupils) Amendment Bill
35 Wagner Nicky Family Proceedings (Paternity Orders and Parentage Tests) Amendment Bill
36 Woodhouse Michael New Zealand Public Health and Disability (Change of Electoral System for District Health Boards) Amendment    Bill

Two of the above bills are substantially the same in substance. A preliminary ballot will therefore be held to determine which of them is to be entered into the main ballot.

These two bills are:

16 Harawira Hone Electoral (Entrenchment of Māori Representation) Amendment Bill
29 Ririnui Hon Mita Electoral (Entrenchment of Māori Representation) Amendment Bill
%d bloggers like this: