Final Auckland Boundaries

The (chaired by former Labour Councillor Sue Piper) has announced the final boundaries for the Auckland Council.

Major changes:

  • An increase from 12 to 13 wards, with Orakei-Maungakiekie Ward splitting into separate Orakei and Maungakiekie wards.
  • An increase in the number of local boards from 19 to 21, with the Hibiscus-Albany-East Coast Bays Local Board now
    a Hibiscus and Bays Local Board and Upper Harbour Local Board and the Waitakere Local Board now a Henderson-Massey Local
    Board and a Waitakere Ranges Local Board
  • No change to northern boundary, but some minor changes to the southern boundary

So the overall situation is:

Wards

  1. Rodney – 1 Councillor
  2. Albany – 2 Councillors
  3. North Shore – 2 Councillors
  4. Waitakere – 2 Councillors
  5. Whau – 1 Councillor
  6. Albert-Eden-Roskill 2 Councillors
  7. Waitemata and Gulf – 1 Councillor
  8. Orakei – 1 Councillor
  9. Maungakiekie-Tamaki – 1 Councillor
  10. Te Irirangi – 2 Councillors
  11. Manukau – 2 Councillors
  12. Manurewa-Papkura – 2 Councillors
  13. Franklin – 1 Councillor

The ward boundaries have been adjusted to be closer in terms of population per Councillor. 11 out of the 13 wards have a deviation of less than 11%. Rodney does “best” getting a Councillor for only 54,100 residents and “worst” is Oraeki who get a Councillor for 81,100 residents.

Local Boards

  1. Rodney – 9 members from 4 sub-divisions
  2. Hibiscus and Bays – 8 members from 2 sub-divisions
  3. Upper Harbour – 6 members
  4. Kaipatiki – 8 members
  5. Devonport-Takapuna – 6 members
  6. Henderson-Massey 8 members
  7. Waitakere Ranges – 6 members
  8. Whau – 7 members
  9. Albert-Eden – 8 members from 2 sub-divisions
  10. Puketapapa – 6 members
  11. Waitemata – 7 members
  12. Waiheke – 5 members
  13. Great Barrier – 5 members
  14. Orakei – 7 members
  15. Maungakiekie-Tamaki 7 members from 2 sub-divisions
  16. Mangere-Otahuhu – 7 members
  17. Otara-Papatoetoe – 7 members from 2 sub-divisions
  18. Te Irirangi – 9 members from 3 -sub-divisions
  19. Manurewa – 8 members
  20. Papakura – 6 members
  21. Franklin – 9 members from 3 -sub-divisions

So in total we have:

  • 1 Mayor
  • 20 Councillors
  • 149 Local Board Members
  • 13 Wards
  • 21 Local Boards
  • 32 electoral divisions for boards

Comments (13)

Login to comment or vote

Add a Comment

%d bloggers like this: