Candidates page now active

I’ve re-activated the election page I created for the 2008 election, and update it for the 2011 election. It is a permanent page, linked on the left hand sidebar.

The list is copied below and shows the two or three major candidates in each seat. A third party candidate is shown below only if they have a realistic chance of winning the seat and/or are a current MP.

If a candidate/MP has a personal website, I’ve linked it to their name.

If for any electorate you know the name of a missing candidate, and/or a website address for a candidate, you can e-mail that info to me for updating.

Please note that if a National MP is not listed, it is because to the best of my knowledge they have not been officially re-selected as a candidate yet. I’m only adding names on once they are officially selected.

Electorate National Labour Other
Auckland Central  Nikki Kaye  Jacinda Ardern   
Bay of Plenty  Tony Ryall  Carol Devoy-Heena   
Botany       
Christchurch Central  Nicky Wagner  Brendon Burns   
Christchurch East  Aaron Gilmore  Lianne Dalziel   
Clutha Southland  Bill English  Tat Loo  
Coromandel    Hugh Kininmonth   
Dunedin North    David Clark  
Dunedin South    Clare Curran   
East Coast    Moana Mackey   
East Coast Bays  Murray McCully  Vivienne Goldsmith   
Epsom      Rodney Hide
Hamilton East    Sehai Orgad  
Hamilton West    Sue Moroney  
Hauraki-Waikato    Nanaia Mahuta   
Helensville  John Key  Jeremy Greenbrook-Held  
Hunua       
Hutt South    Trevor Mallard   
Ikaroa-Rawhiti       
Ilam  Gerry Brownlee  John Parsons  
Invercargill    Lesley Soper   
Kaikoura  Colin King     
Mana    Kris Faafoi  
Mangere    Su’a William Sio   
Manukau East    Ross Robertson   
Manurewa    Louisa Wall   
Maungakiekie    Carol Beaumont   
Mt Albert    David Shearer  
Mt Roskill    Phil Goff   
Napier    Stuart Nash  
Nelson    Maryan Street   
New Lynn    David Cunliffe   
New Plymouth    Andrew Little  
North Shore    Ben Clark  
Northcote  Jonathan Coleman  Paula Gillion  
Northland    Lynette Stewart  
Ohariu  Katrina Shanks  Charles Chauvel  Peter Dunne
Otaki  Nathan Guy  Darren Hughes   
Pakuranga  Maurice Williamson     
Palmerston North  Leonie Hapata Iain Lees-Galloway   
Papakura  Judith Collins     
Port Hills  David Carter Ruth Dyson   
Rangitata    Julian Blanchard   
Rangitikei    Josie Pagani  
Rimutaka    Chris Hipkins   
Rodney    Christine Rose  
Rongotai    Annette King   
Rotorua    Steve Chadwick   
Selwyn  Amy Adams     
Tamaki       
Tamaki Makaurau    Shane Jones Pita Sharples
Taranaki-King Country    Rick Barker   
Taupo       
Tauranga       
Te Atatu    Phil Twyford  
Te Tai Hauauru    Soraya Peke-Mason Tarana Turia
Te Tai Tokerau    Kelvin Davis Hone Harawira
Te Tai Tonga    Rino Tirikatene Rahui Katene
Tukituki  Craig Foss  Julia Haydon-Carr  
Waiariki    Louis Te Kani Te Ururoa Flavell
Waikato       
Waimakariri  Kate Wilkinson  Clayton Cosgrove   
Wairarapa  John Hayes  Michael Bott  
Waitakere    Carmel Sepuloni  
Waitaki    Barry Monks  
Wellington Central    Grant Robertson  
West Coast Tasman    Damien O’Connor   
Whanganui    Hamish McDouall   
Whangarei  Phil Heatley  Pat Newman  
Wigram    Megan Woods  
       
Current as at 16/03/2011
%d bloggers like this: