Is it a coalition if Ministers are outside Cabinet?

It is getting fascinating that it seems like NZ First is keeping open the possibility of a Brash-led Government. It still regard it as highly unlikely.

Anyway NZ First in soem media appear to be suggesting that if they accept appointemts outside Cabinet, this would somehow mean they are not in coalition. Bzzzt. Wrong.

Section 2.19 of the Cabinet Manual says “Ministers outside Cabinet have full legal powers as Ministers, and may be appointed to full portfolios. They have the same overall role, duties and responsibilities as Ministers inside Cabinet, and are bound by the doctrine of collective responsibility

And 3.21 says “Acceptance of ministerial office requires acceptance of collective responsibility.”

So it will be interesting to see if Labour and NZ First try to portray it as not being a coalition.

%d bloggers like this: