Bridges announces the new Opposition lineup

announces:

Party Leader Simon Bridges has unveiled his new caucus line-up, saying it reflects his intention to make the most of the party’s considerable experience as well as new talent – and to recognise hard work, new ideas and success.

“The National Party caucus is brimming with energy and enthusiasm and a willingness to work in the best interests of New Zealand. This new line-up reflects that.

“It is a strong mix of former Ministers and senior MPs alongside emerging ones who have proven to me they have what it takes to hold this Ardern-Peters Government to account, to listen to New Zealanders and to develop new policies for the 2020s.

“This means the energy of all 56 of our MPs – Parliament’s strongest and most diverse caucus – is focused on the role of Opposition, ensuring every MP has a chance to directly contribute to taking on the Government and driving innovation and policies in the best interests of New Zealand.

“The team I have announced today also reflects the strength and talents of the women in our caucus, with three in the top five positions, and eight in the top 20. And they are there on merit.

“Unlike our opponents who believe in quotas and catering to special and competing interests, the National Party believes in rewarding hard work and success – in Parliament and out of it.

The full list is here. The top 20, with changes from the last rankings) are:

  1. Simon Bridges, Leader (+4)
  2. Paula Bennett, Deputy Leader, Social Investment Services, Tertiary Ed, Women (nc)
  3. Amy Adams, Finance (+3)
  4. Judith Collins, Housing, RMA reform (+5)
  5. Todd McClay, Foreign Affairs, Trade, Tourism (+8)
  6. Jonathan Coleman, Health (+1)
  7. Mark Mitchell, Justice, Defence (+14)
  8. Jami-Lee Ross, Infrastructure, Transport (+19)
  9. Paul Goldsmith, Economic Development, Revenue (+5)
  10. Nikki Kaye, Education (+2)
  11. Gerry Brownlee, Shadow House Leader (-7)
  12. Nathan Guy, Agriculture, Biosecurity (-1)
  13. Michael Woodhouse, Immigration, Labour (-3)
  14. Louise Upston, Social Development (+1)
  15. Alfred Ngaro, Children, Community, Pacific (+5)
  16. Chris Finlayson, Shadow AG (-8)
  17. Scott Simpson, Environment (+9)
  18. Jacqui Dean, Local Govt, Small Business (+5)
  19. Melissa Lee, Broadcasting, Comms (+12)
  20. Sarah Dowie, Conservation (+19)

The biggest movers up are Dowie, Lee, Ross, Simpson, Mitchell and McClay.

Comments (114)

Login to comment or vote

Add a Comment

%d bloggers like this: