OECD Covid-19 death rates

Covid-19 deaths/milNov-20May-21IncreaseNov 20 RankMay 21 Rank
Hungary4262987601%151
Czech7002774296%92
Slovak13022111601%273
Belgium1373211354%14
Slovenia5562069272%125
Italy8492042141%36
UK8211872128%47
Poland3781860392%188
US8021794124%59
Spain934169181%210
Mexico7941684112%611
Portugal3981671320%1712
France7691635113%813
Colombia6981534120%1014
Lithuania1601507842%2415
Chile789142180%716
Sweden6421400118%1117
Switzerland4961231148%1418
Latvia9311871176%2819
Austria2851151304%2120
Greece1741073517%2321
Germany1781021474%2222
Netherlands531101391%1323
Ireland409989142%1624
Estonia739091145%3025
Israel307693126%1926
Canada307650112%1927
Turkey150512241%2528
Denmark137430214%2629
Finland69167142%3130
Norway58141143%3231
Japan1687444%3432
Iceland768512%2933
South Korea1037270%3534
Australia35350%3335
New Zealand550%3636

This table updates the stats I published six months ago (data from here). Some huge changes.

The worst three countries are now from Eastern Europe. Hungary has the highest death rate on the OECD followed by Czechia and Slovak. Hungary has gone from 15th highest to first.

The UK has dropped from 4th to 7th and US from 5th to 9th. Sweden is now middle of the pack on 17th.

The three countries that have had almost no increase are Australia, New Zealand and Iceland. The fact they are all islands is not a coincidence. South Korea has done very well but I guess it could be considered a semi-island as only land border is with North Korea which has no people crossing.

Perhaps the most impressive border controls have been Norway which has a land border with Sweden but has had relatively few deaths.

Of course New Zealand has the lowest death toll in the OECD which is a great place to be.

Comments (97)

Login to comment or vote

Add a Comment

%d bloggers like this: